Key points
- Gauteng is the cheapest province to buy into a village: it has the most retirement units under R2 million, and prices have barely moved for years.
- Entry prices in 2026 run from about R690,000 for a one-bedroom in an older Pretoria village and R800,000 for a life-right suite in Broadacres, to R3.5 million to R8 million for a house in Waterfall.
- Levies run R2,000 to R9,000 a month and rise 7 to 10 percent a year; they decide affordability more than the purchase price.
- Life rights (Evergreen, Rand Aid, Trans-50, Deansgate) cost less going in and return less coming out; sectional title (Celebration, Waterkloof Marina, Featherbrooke) costs more and keeps the capital growth, such as it is in Gauteng.
- Rentals from about R4,000 a month at older estates to R23,000 to R30,000 at Waterfall Valley let families avoid the capital decision entirely.
Gauteng is where South Africa's retirement property is cheapest, and the reason is not kindness. The province has more retirement units than any other, including most of the country's units under R1 million and between R1 million and R2 million, and demand has been drifting to the coast for a decade. House price growth in Gauteng ran below 2 percent in the year to late 2025, against more than 7 percent in the Western Cape. For a seller that is grim. For a family buying a parent a life right in Garsfontein or Edenvale, it is the best buyer's market in the country.
This guide sets out what Johannesburg and Pretoria villages actually charge in 2026, what the monthly levy covers, how the three ownership models treat your money, and the handful of questions that separate a village that stays affordable from one that does not.
Entry prices across Gauteng in 2026
The table gives listed or developer prices in 2026 for the kinds of units families most often look for. Older community villages sit at the bottom of each range, new lifestyle estates at the top.
| Area | One-bedroom or small unit | Two-bedroom | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pretoria East (older villages) | R690,000 (Lynnwood Oord) to R1.07 million (Garsfontein) | R1.3 million (Die Wilgers) to R1.7 million (Equestria) | Most have frail care on site |
| Pretoria East (new estates) | from about R1.4 million | R2.5 million to R5 million | Featherwood, Waterkloof Marina, The Retreat |
| Centurion and Pretoria North | from R995,000 (Bergvallei) and R1.19 million (Birdhaven) | R1.25 to R1.65 million (Die Hoewes, Zambezi) | Developer apartments and community villages |
| Johannesburg northern suburbs | R800,000 life-right suite (Evergreen Broadacres); R1.2 million apartments (Celebration) | R1.2 million suite to R3 million+ villas | Auria estates price well above this |
| East Rand (Rand Aid, Trans-50) | life rights for over-65s, priced on application | life rights, priced on application | Tarentaal rents studios and one-beds |
| Craighall Park (Deansgate) | R1.3 million life-right cottage | R3 million life-right cottage | Levies R3,750 to R9,095 |
| West Rand | sectional title and rentals from about R4,000 a month at Featherbrooke Hills | R1.8 million+ | Lowest in the metro |
| Midrand and Waterfall | apartments from about R2 million | R3.5 million to R8 million houses (Waterfall Valley) | Rentals R23,000 to R30,000 |
Two things stand out. First, a Pretoria East one-bedroom with frail care next door can be had for the price of a Cape Town parking bay. Second, the spread inside the province is wider than between provinces: Waterfall Valley's R8 million house and Lynnwood Oord's R690,000 flat are 50 km apart.
The levy is the real price
A Gauteng village levy runs from about R2,000 a month in an older Pretoria North village to R9,000 or more in a new lifestyle estate, with most falling between R3,000 and R6,500. Deansgate publishes R3,750 to R9,095 depending on cottage size, including rates, water and electricity. Agent estimates for Pretoria East put Waterkloof Marina at R4,000 to R9,000, Featherwood at R3,000 to R7,000, and the older Die Wilgers villages at R2,500 to R6,000.
What the levy covers varies, and the differences matter. In the Rand Aid villages the levy and service charges cover rates, water, building insurance, maintenance and administration, with electricity billed separately. In most sectional-title estates it covers security, common-area maintenance, insurance and management, and the owner pays rates, water and electricity on top. In an estate with a care centre, part of the levy usually subsidises the centre whether or not you use it, which is the price of having a bed available later.
Levies rise 7 to 10 percent a year, faster than pensions, and special levies are common in older sectional-title schemes when a roof or a lift fails. A R4,500 levy in 2026 is about R6,000 in 2030 and R8,000 in 2034. Ask for three years of levy history and the minutes of the last AGM before you sign anything; a village with a healthy reserve fund and no special levies in a decade is worth paying more for.
Three ownership models, three different outcomes
Life right
You pay once for the right to live in the unit for life. The village keeps ownership. When the right ends the village resells the unit and repays an agreed amount, typically 70 to 90 percent of what you paid, sometimes a share of the resale price, sometimes less after many years. There is no transfer duty, no bond and no estate agent. Gauteng's life-right operators include Evergreen (Broadacres), the non-profit Rand Aid Association (Elphin Lodge, Thornhill Manor, Inyoni Creek, Glendower), Trans-50 (Witfield Park, Jakaranda Park), Deansgate and many of the older Pretoria East villages such as Willow Haven and Glenhaven. Rand Aid sells only to people aged 65 and over and adds a solar surcharge that is refunded on a depreciated basis when you leave.
Life rights suit a parent who wants to spend the capital on living well rather than leave it in a house, and a family that values a guaranteed care bed over an inheritance. The Housing Development Schemes for Retired Persons Act protects the buyer; our life right vs sectional title guide explains how.
Sectional title
You own the unit with a title deed, pay transfer duty above R1.21 million, can bond it, sell it on the open market and keep every rand of the proceeds. Celebration in North Riding, Waterkloof Marina, Featherwood, Featherbrooke Hills and the Central Developments estates (Bergvallei, Birdhaven) are sectional title, usually with a rule that every occupant must be over 50. In the Western Cape sectional title has been the better investment because prices rose. In Gauteng, where prices have been flat, the case is weaker: you keep the capital growth, but there has been little to keep. The attraction is control and the ability to let the unit out, which several estates allow.
Rental
Rental avoids the capital decision. Rand Aid's Tarentaal rents studios and one-bedroom apartments to over-65s with a R2,500 waiting-list deposit. Featherbrooke Hills has offered rentals from about R4,000 a month. Auria's estates are built on a rental model with care included. Waterfall Valley rents houses at R23,000 to R30,000 a month, and Celebration has a rental pool. Rental is the right answer for a parent who may need frail care within a few years and for a family that does not want to sell a house in a flat market. Our renting in a retirement village guide covers the leases.
Transfer duty, the hidden saving
Transfer duty on a R2.5 million sectional-title unit is about R67,000; on a R3.5 million unit about R137,000. Life rights pay none, and several new Gauteng estates (Waterfall Valley and most developer sales at Celebration, Bergvallei and Birdhaven) advertise no transfer duty because the buyer pays VAT inside the price instead. Add it to the comparison; it is a year of levies.
What a Gauteng village costs over ten years
Take a two-bedroom unit at R1.8 million in Pretoria East with a R4,000 levy, bought at 72. Over ten years the levy alone, rising 8 percent a year, comes to about R700,000. Rates, electricity and insurance add perhaps R250,000. If the parent moves into the village's frail care at 80 for two years at R24,000 a month rising, add R600,000. Total: roughly R1.55 million in running and care costs on top of the R1.8 million, against which a life right might return R1.3 million to R1.6 million and a sectional-title resale perhaps R1.9 million to R2.1 million less commission in today's market. The point is not the exact figures but the shape: the monthly costs over a decade rival the purchase price, which is why the levy and its increases should decide the choice.
Keeping a Gauteng village affordable
- Buy the smaller unit in the village with a care centre. A one-bedroom at Glenhaven or Celebration is a better buy than a three-bedroom cottage in an estate with no care, because the resident will not have to move again at the worst time.
- Prefer built care to promised care. Several new estates list a care centre in a future phase. Waterkloof Marina, Celebration, Featherbrooke Hills and the Rand Aid villages have theirs open.
- Check the backup. Generator, borehole or tanks, solar. In parts of Gauteng these are not luxuries, and a village without them will spend your levy on them later.
- Ask about the exit. For a life right: the repayment percentage, whether it is of the original or the resale price, and how long after vacating it is paid. For sectional title: the body corporate's resale rules and any levy clearance requirement. For a rental: the notice period if care is needed.
- Compare the care fee now. If the village has a care centre, ask its current monthly rate and its increase history. That is the number you will pay later. Frail care costs in Gauteng gives the market range.
Browse retirement villages in Gauteng by town, or start with Pretoria East for the widest choice and Bedfordview and the East Rand for the non-profit life-right villages.
Browse retirement villages by town →
Figures in this guide are rounded, in South African rand, and reflect published rates and industry estimates at the time of writing. Every facility sets its own fees, so confirm current pricing directly before deciding. Nothing here is legal, tax or financial advice.