Key points
- Entry prices in 2026 run from about R1.6 million for a one-bedroom apartment in a West Coast or Boland village to R5 million and more for a two-bedroom life right in the Southern Suburbs, Noordhoek or the new Somerset West estates.
- Levies are the cost that compounds. R2,500 to R8,000 a month is typical; lifestyle estates with a healthcare levy reach R10,000 to R15,000. Expect 7 to 10 percent increases a year.
- Care is charged on top of the levy. Assisted living adds R8,000 to R18,000 a month and frail care R18,000 to R40,000.
- A realistic twenty-year budget for a mid-market village, counting the unit, levies and a few years of frail care, is R4 million to R6 million in today's money, before the refund or sale at the end.
Families comparing retirement villages usually start with the purchase price, because that is the number in the advert. It is also the least useful number on its own. The real cost of a village is the entry price, plus fifteen or twenty years of levies rising faster than inflation, plus care fees that few brochures mention, minus whatever comes back at the end. This guide puts 2026 rand figures on each part for the Western Cape, so you can compare villages on the same basis.
Purchase prices by area in 2026
The Western Cape is the most expensive retirement market in South Africa, and the spread within the province is wide. Prices below are for new or recently resold units in established villages with a care centre on site or nearby. Older villages without care and smaller units sit below these ranges.
| Area | One-bedroom or assisted living apartment | Two-bedroom cottage or apartment | Three-bedroom house |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Suburbs (Constantia, Tokai, Bergvliet, Kenilworth) | R2.5 to R4 million | R4 to R6 million | R6 to R9 million |
| Noordhoek, Fish Hoek, Muizenberg | R2 to R3 million | R3 to R5.5 million | R5.5 to R7 million |
| Northern Suburbs (Durbanville, Bellville) | R1.8 to R2.5 million | R2.5 to R3.5 million | R3.5 to R5.5 million |
| Somerset West and Helderberg | R1.8 to R3 million | R2.5 to R5.8 million | R4 to R7 million |
| Stellenbosch and Paarl | R2 to R3 million | R3 to R5 million | R4.5 to R8 million |
| Hermanus and Overberg | R1.5 to R2.5 million | R2.2 to R4 million | R3.5 to R6 million |
| George, Knysna, Plettenberg Bay | R1.5 to R2.5 million | R2.2 to R4 million | R3.5 to R10 million |
| Langebaan and West Coast | R1.6 to R2 million | R2 to R3 million | R3.5 to R5 million |
A few published anchors behind those ranges: assisted living apartments of about 42 square metres in a long-established Bellville village start at about R2.1 million, with two-bedroom apartments from R2.75 million and houses from R3.3 million. A new life right estate in central Somerset West lists two-bedroom cottages at R5.2 to R5.8 million. Two-bedroom life right homes in a Noordhoek village start at about R5.4 million. In George, a two-bedroom sectional title home in a large village with its own care centre sold in 2026 at just under R2.6 million. On the West Coast, apartments in a new Langebaan estate start at about R1.6 million and houses at R3.95 million.
Life rights are typically 20 to 40 percent cheaper than an equivalent sectional title unit in the same area, and carry no transfer duty, which saves R20,000 to R150,000 on a Western Cape purchase. The reason they are cheaper is that there is no capital growth and only an agreed amount is refunded at the end; our life right guide explains the trade.
What drives the price
- Care on site. A village with a registered frail care and dementia centre commands a premium of roughly 8 to 10 percent over one with only an emergency call system, and resells faster.
- Age of the village. Resales in villages built in the 1980s and 1990s are often half the price of new stock a few streets away, with the same hospitals and shops. They may have smaller rooms, fewer en-suites and older care centres. For many families they are the sensible buy.
- Lifestyle estates. Villages inside golf and polo estates in Paarl, Stellenbosch and Somerset West price like the estate around them. Expect R4 million upward and the highest levies in the province.
- Unit mix. Two-bedroom, single-storey units with a garage are in highest demand and hold their value. Studios and large houses resell slowest.
Levies: the cost that compounds
Every village charges a monthly levy, and over a long stay it adds up to more than the purchase price. Across the Western Cape in 2026:
| Village type | Monthly levy | Typical inclusions |
|---|---|---|
| Older community or church-linked village | R2,500 to R4,500 | Security, gardens, building insurance, exterior maintenance, emergency call |
| Mid-market village with care centre | R4,500 to R8,000 | The above plus clubhouse, some meals or transport, healthcare levy for priority care access |
| Lifestyle estate | R8,000 to R15,000+ | The above plus restaurant, gym, golf or bowls, concierge, often water and rates |
A healthcare levy of R1,500 to R5,000 a month is common in villages with a care centre. It pays for the nurse on call, emergency response and priority admission; it does not pay for care once your parent moves into the centre.
Levy increases are the number to watch. Property specialists advise budgeting 7 to 9 percent a year, and 6 to 10 percent is the range most Western Cape villages have actually delivered in recent years. At 8 percent, a R5,000 levy is R10,800 in ten years and R23,300 in twenty. Ask for the last three years of increases and the next approved budget. In sectional title villages, also ask about the reserve fund, because a thin reserve leads to special levies. Life right villages cannot raise special levies.
Sectional title owners pay municipal rates on top of the levy. Life right holders usually pay rates inside the levy. Pensioner households in the City of Cape Town earning under R27,000 a month can apply for a rates rebate on a sliding scale, from 10 percent up to a full rebate for household income under R10,000, and from 2026 life right holders in sectional title schemes can apply as well.
Care fees on top of the levy
This is the part of the budget most families leave out. When a resident moves from independent living to care, the care fee is charged in addition to, not instead of, the levy on the unit, unless the unit is given up.
- Assisted living inside a Western Cape village typically costs R8,000 to R18,000 a month on top of the unit cost, for meals, housekeeping, laundry and help with daily tasks. Some villages sell assisted living apartments outright and charge a services package; others rent them.
- Frail care in a village care centre runs R18,000 to R32,000 a month for residents, more for outside admissions and for high care. Private stand-alone centres in the Cape reach R37,000 to R42,000. See our frail care cost guide for the detail and the extras.
- Dementia care in a secure unit is usually R3,000 to R8,000 a month more than standard frail care because of higher staff ratios.
- When one spouse needs care, the well spouse stays in the unit and the household pays the levy plus the care fee, commonly R25,000 to R40,000 a month in total. Ask whether the village allows a move to a smaller unit without a full resale, and whether part of the life right refund can be released to fund care.
A worked twenty-year budget
Take a couple of 70 buying a two-bedroom life right in the Helderberg for R2.8 million, with a levy of R6,000 a month. Work in today's money and assume levies and care fees rise about 3 percent a year faster than inflation, which is what the last decade suggests. Assume one spouse spends the last three years in frail care, starting at today's R28,000 a month, and that the refund at the end is the original price less a 10 percent refurbishment and sale deduction.
- Entry price: R2.8 million, no transfer duty.
- Levies over twenty years: about R1.9 million in today's money.
- Frail care for three years, by then about R46,000 a month in today's money: about R1.7 million, plus extras of roughly R170,000.
- Refund to the estate: about R2.5 million, paid when the unit resells.
- Net cost of housing and care over twenty years: roughly R4.1 million in today's money, or about R17,000 a month averaged over the stay, excluding food, medical aid and living costs.
The same couple in sectional title at R3.2 million with R100,000 of transfer costs, a R5,500 levy plus rates and maintenance of about R2,000 a month, and a sale at the end for perhaps R5.5 to R6 million in today's money less commission, would end up with a lower net cost if the Western Cape market keeps growing faster than inflation as it has for the last decade, and a higher one if it does not. The life right couple has paid for certainty.
Monthly living costs inside a village
Beyond the levy and care, a realistic monthly budget for one person in a mid-market Western Cape village in 2026 includes:
- Medical aid: R3,000 for a hospital plan to R9,000 or more for a comprehensive plan at age 75, rising faster than inflation.
- Food, where meals are not included: R4,000 to R6,000, or R5,000 to R8,000 for three village meals a day.
- Electricity, water and internet where not in the levy: R1,500 to R3,000.
- Transport, insurance, phone, hairdresser and incidentals: R3,000 to R5,000.
With a R6,000 levy, that is R18,000 to R30,000 a month before any care. Financial planners generally model total expenses rising about 3 percent above inflation through retirement, mostly because of medical costs.
Ways to keep the cost down
- Buy a resale in an older village rather than off-plan in a new estate. The care centre is usually as good, and the levy history is visible.
- Favour the Northern Suburbs, Paarl, Wellington, the Overberg villages and the West Coast over the Southern Suburbs and Somerset West for the same unit type.
- Choose a village where water, rates and emergency response are inside the levy, so the figure you compare is the figure you pay.
- If frail care is likely within a few years, consider renting in the village rather than buying, or buying an assisted living apartment directly.
- Register for the municipal pensioner rates rebate, and check whether the village's levy already reflects it.
Our village listings show the ownership model and care types for every village in each town. For current prices and levies, use the enquiry form on any listing, or let our free enquiry service collect quotes from several villages at once.
Browse retirement villages in the Western Cape →
Figures in this guide are rounded, in South African rand, and reflect published rates and industry estimates at the time of writing. Every facility sets its own fees, so confirm current pricing directly before deciding. Nothing here is legal, tax or financial advice.